Showing posts with label The Housing Watch. Show all posts
[…] No one needs a repeat of that.

And it does not take a genius to realize that litigation is coming. As fans of the Housing Watch (thanks to both of you, btw) know, the SJC considers the issue an open one, stating in Sunderland vs. Sugarbush Meadow (2013) (n.12), that “[w]e need not address whether the inclusion of non-subsidized housing units in the SHI is permissible under [Chapter 40B].” When the inevitable litigation comes, the language of the Comprehensive Permit Law won’t help a municipality’s case much. Section 20 of Chapter 40B provides that local requirements are “Consistent with local needs” if “low or moderate income housing exists which is in excess of ten percent of the housing units” in that municipality. That same section defines “Low- or moderate-income housing” as “any housing subsidized by the federal or state government.”