Showing posts with label Kimberly A. Bielan. Show all posts
[…] Showing posts with label Kimberly A. Bielan. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Kimberly A. Bielan. Show all posts

Monday, July 31, 2023

The Derelict Fee Statute: The Appeals Court’s Recent Decision in Conway v. Caragliano Examines Its Application

 Kimberly A. Bielan

The Derelict Fee Statute, G.L. c. 183, § 58, was initially enacted in 1971. It provides, in relevant part, that “Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private … shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, … unless … the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation.” G.L. c. 183, § 58. The purpose of the Derelict Fee Statute is to “quiet title to sundry narrow strips of land.”