Robert M.
[…] HD/MW Randolph Avenue, LLC, gave the affordable housing community its (unsurprising) answer. Reasonableness is in the eye of the beholders—the Department of Housing and Community Development (“DHCD”) and the HAC.
Once described
by a proponent as “vague, even obscure,” the Affordable Housing Law is far from
a model of clarity. Out of necessity
over the years, DHCD and the HAC have added administrative meat to this admittedly
bare set of legislative bones. Chapter 40B is particularly unenlightening when
it describes the permissible rate of return on an affordable development.
Section 22 gives the applicant the right to appeal to the HAC “whenever”
an application “is denied, or is granted with such conditions and requirements
as to make the building or operation of such housing uneconomic” (emphasis
added). How does one know when a condition is “uneconomic?” Section 20 defines “uneconomic”
as “any condition… that makes it impossible for a limited dividend organization
to proceed and still realize a “reasonable rate of return” on its
development.
“Uneconomic” and “Significantly More