Robert M.
[…] a model of clarity. Out of necessity
over the years, DHCD and the HAC have added administrative meat to this admittedly
bare set of legislative bones. Chapter 40B is particularly unenlightening when
it describes the permissible rate of return on an affordable development.
Section 22 gives the applicant the right to appeal to the HAC “whenever”
an application “is denied, or is granted with such conditions and requirements
as to make the building or operation of such housing uneconomic” (emphasis
added). How does one know when a condition is “uneconomic?” Section 20 defines “uneconomic”
as “any condition… that makes it impossible for a limited dividend organization
to proceed and still realize a “reasonable rate of return” on its
development.
“Uneconomic” and “Significantly More
Uneconomic” Conditions.
For much of
its life, the Affordable Housing Law lacked any coherent, collected statement
of guidance for implementing the statute. DHCD undertook to remedy this