By Richard P. Howe Jr.
[…] electronic acknowledgements to be done in Massachusetts? Section 3 of that law
defines acknowledgement as “a notarial act in which an individual, at a single
time and place appears in person, before a notary public . . .” There is no
ambiguity there. “In person” means just what it says, so remote electronic
acknowledgements are clearly prohibited.
But what of an “in
person” electronic acknowledgement? Would that be legal in Massachusetts? While
not expressly authorizing an in person electronic acknowledgement, Chapter 289
of the Acts of 2016 does not expressly prohibit it.
Section 4 of the new
law (which amends M.G.L. c.222, s.8) directs the notary to type his name
directly beneath his signature “and affix thereto the date of the expiration of
such person’s commission . . .” No problem doing all of that electronically.
But the next section requires the notary to have an official seal or stamp and
describes what information should be contained on it. While this section does
not explicitly require the notary to affix the stamp to the acknowledgement,