Friday, March 10, 2017
[…] It is not to be implied.  Doubts are resolved in favor of the taxpayer.”  The Court cited for this Cabot v. Commissioner of Corp. and Taxation, 267 Mass. 338, 346 (1929).  The Court stated in First Main that there often is value in the common areas but that “Everything of value, however, is not necessarily subject to taxation, unless the Legislature makes it so.”

The Court stated that the land is common area of the condominium and as such is taxed pro-rata to current unit owners in the condominium.  Common areas may not under Section 14 be taxed other than proportionately to the unit owners.  The Court went on to quote the statute:
“Each unit and its interest in the common areas and facilities shall be considered an individual parcel of real estate for the assessment and collection of real estate taxes, but the common areas and facilities, the building and the condominium shall not be deemed to be a taxable parcel.”
The Court concluded that the only way there could be a real estate tax on a part of the common areas would be if our legislature enacted a statute to that effect.
To sum up, in the event a Condo Lawyer walks into a Boston bar, you should ask him about the First Main case.