In recent years, the
[…] v. First Call Mortgage Company (Chapter 7 Case No. 14-10589-FJB). In that
case, as later affirmed by the First Circuit, the court allowed the Trustee to
avoid a mortgage because “a number of formalities must be observed in the
execution of an acknowledgment” and “if these requirements are not met, ‘it is
well established law that a defective acknowledged mortgage cannot be legally
recorded, and, if recorded, the mortgage does not, as a matter of law, provide
constructive notice to future purchasers . . . and may be avoided by the
Trustee under 11 U.S.C. §544(a)(3).”
Although the 2016
amendment to the Notary Statute made some changes intended to validate
improperly acknowledged mortgages, they left intact the requirement of section
16 (a) of Chapter 222, providing that “a Notary shall not perform a notarial
act if: (i) the principal is not in the notary public’s presence at the time
of notarization” or the definitional requirement of sec. 1 under which an
acknowledgment is “a notarial act in which an individual, at a single time
and place, appears in person before a notary public….” A violation of the
statute is a criminal offense under section 18(a), allowing the court to impose