When the unit owners of a
[…] limited to three years after the claim “accrues.” Under the “discovery rule,”
the claim accrues when the plaintiff knows or reasonably should have known that
the defect exists. If a condominium board learns of a defect in a common area
but waits more than three years to file a complaint in court, the lawsuit will
could be dismissed as time-barred under the statute of limitations. However,
there is a cut-off point at which any construction defects claim, no matter
when discovered, will be time-barred. Under what is called the “statute of repose”
(G.L. c. 260, § 2B), no claim
may be filed in court after six years have elapsed from the earlier of: “(1)
the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the
improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.” A court
may find that the statute of repose is triggered even during the period that
the condominium developer is in control of the condominium trust. Therefore,
when the unit owners take control of the condominium trust, the new board must