Can you imagine anything more entertaining than a case
[…] constructive grant of its appeal. Clinton argues that an applicant is entitled
to a constructive grant for either a board's failure to comply with the
statutory directive to hold a hearing within sixty-five days or the directive
for a board to ‘act’ within one hundred days. It argues that both deadlines are
mandatory. Otherwise, it asserts, the sixty-five day requirement would be ‘inoperative
and superfluous,’ a result to be avoided under the rules of statutory
construction.”
Chief Justice Scheier
found that constructive approval under Section 15 is only available where a
Board failed to act within 100 days. The statute says “Failure by the board to
act within said one hundred days or extended time, if applicable, shall be
deemed to be the grant of the appeal, application or petition. “ The statute does not specifically say that
constructive approval will occur if the hearing is not held within 65 days.
Having lost that
argument, because Clinton did not bring an action in court within twenty days
of the final decision of the Board, it failed to exhaust its administrative