Can you imagine anything more entertaining than a case
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch.
40A, § 15 (West).
The parties
corresponded did not reach an agreement extending the time for the hearing. A
hearing was eventually held, but 98 days
after the appeal had been filed. “After the notice of the February 4, 2010
hearing was published, Clinton's counsel sent another letter dated January 25,
2010, to the Board. This letter stated that due to the Board's failure to hold
a timely appeal hearing, any action taken in connection with the hearing to be
held on February 4th would be ‘of no force and effect’ and therefore Clinton
would not attend the hearing.”
Section 15 further
states that “The decision of the board shall be made within one hundred days
after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or petition, except in
regard to special permits, as provided for in section nine.” Mass. Gen. Laws
Ann. ch. 40A, § 15 (West)
“Clinton alleges that
summary judgment should be granted in its favor because the Board's failure to
hold a hearing on its appeal of the Order within sixty-five days of the Board's